Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Baldonnell there is situated a very large farmhouse called Castlebaggott. The present owner of this place is Mr Mangan.
    At the back of this farmhouse is a large rambling old ruin of a Church or Monastery and graveyard which is supposed to have been destroyed in the time of Cromwell's invasion. There is a very long avenue leading up to the house which was supposed to have once been a Convent and the ruins of a school can be seen at the back of it. The avenue continues on, past the house up to the ruin where it stops abruptly.
    All around this place there ius a kind of ditch or rampard [sic] three or four feet wide, which would lead one to the conclusion that this place was once fortified.
    When the church went to ruin the altar and water font were take out of the church and placed in Newcastle Church, where they are still to be seen. Over the water font is the inscription ---- The
    Sinead Flanagan
    Páirc an Choirnéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath