Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The entrance into the Crooksling Sanatorium was formally called, the Tubberacks because there was a blessed well there once called Saint Ann's well.
    Not very far from Crooksling there is an old road called, Scornacks Road.
    On the top of Tallaghthill there is an old cottage called, the Causey house and it is built on a piece of land called, the Causey.
    In Mountseskin there is a field called, the smoothing iron and not very far from it there is another field called, the Lime-kiln field.
    There is a small hill this side of Saggard which is called, Judy's Pinch and which was formally called, Atkinson's Bank.
    Not far from this place there is a small hill called, the milking bawn.
    There are other fields near it called, the white meadows.
    The place where the dead-house of Crooksling Sanatorium now stands, was formally called, Kannan's yard and not very far from it there is a field called, Kannan's field.
    Brendan Ó Sionnach