Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is customary around here, when a cow, or a calf dies with the "Black Leg," to cut them off, tie them, and hang them in the chimney, so that they will keep good, and as long, as they are there, the rest of the cattle will be free from the Black Legs.
    A good cure for sore eyes, is, to rub on cold tea each night before going to bed, and soon you will see the improvement.
    A very good cure for flesh which is festering, and gathering, is, to melt soap, and sugar, and put them on a piece of cloth, and wrap it around the sore.
    If you are suffering from warts, a good cure for them, is to rub the milk of the dandelion on them every morning, or rub a snail on them, or rub them with Holy Water, for nine nights, and nine mornings.
    If you have rheumatism, carry a potatoe in your pocket constant.
    If you place a sixpence under a statue of Our Lord, and say three Hail Marys every morning, in front of it, you will always have money, and always plenty to eat, and drink.
    If you are bleeding, a good cure for it, is, to chew rib-grass, and rub it on the bleeding wound, and it will heal quickly.
    A good cure for sores, is, to let a dog lick-
      1. cleachtas an leighis