School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. It is a very old custom to put a piece of silver in the hand of a child when it is being baptized so that the child will always have money.
    It is another very old custom to keep a piece of the Christmas candle to keep away sickness.
    If sickness breaks out during the year the people are to light the candle, and it will cure the sickness.
    It is said, that if you were out and find a snail, and if you have warts, and to rub it on them, and put it on a thorn. Then, when it withers, the warts will wither also.
    When chickens have the gape most people let them die with it, because they have no cure for it. There is one old cure for it which some people have, that is, to get a horse-hair, and put turpentine on it. Then they push it down the chicken's neck, and the worms that is in it, will stick to the horse-hair.
    Séamus Ó Dubhda