Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. We had a very heavy snow storm in the year 1837, it lasted three days.
    It started on Thursday night and it was ended on Monday morning.
    Thursday evening was very dark and gloomy, and above all very cold, and the evening closed in very quick, and that was a very sure sign of a snow storm.
    The most of the farmers, that were good judges of the weather, knew what was approaching, and they gathered their sheep, and cattle, and horses, and secured houses for them, so that they would not be snowed up.
    But others had not the slightest idea that there was a sign of a storm, and they were not prepared at all for it.
    Neither did they provide food for the lean days to follow. But most of these lost their sheep and cattle, and in looking for them, were in the drifts. There were many lives lost in that particular snow storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seamus Ó Bróinn