Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people say that if you put a threepenny bit behind the picture of the child of prague that no sickness will come into the house.
    When a chicken has the gape if you get a horse hair and dip it in turpentine and put it down her neck that all the little worms would stick to it and you would pull it up the chicken would be cured.
    A cure for warts is, if you were going along the roads or fields, and to meet a stone with water in it, and to dip the warts in the water it would cure them.
    If a cow die with the black leg you should cut the leg off and hang it on the chimey and none of the other cattle, will get the disease.
    If a person has ringworm and to rub a gold ring to it it would cure it.
    If a person had a pain in his (her) back and if he (her) carried a potatoe in his (her) pocket it would cure him (her).
    If a man never shave on a sunday he will never get a toothache.
    If a cow's elder was sore and if unsalted butter was rubbed to it it would cure it.