Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There are many places in this locality supposed to be haunted.
    It is stated that about nine miles from Brittas, where the men are working at the Liffey Scheme, a ghost appears every night. This place is at Humphrey's town Bridge.
    There is supposed to be a carriage seen there about mid-night, and a woman in it along with a little man in a red. He fights the night watch men, and overcomes them with some magic power.
    It is said that our house is built on a fairy path, because there is a split going through the whole house, and one day my daddy mended it with cement, and the next morning it was as bad as ever.
    It is again stated that about a quarter of a mile from Brittas, where a soldier was killed in the civil war.
    He still walks up and down there at mid-night.
    Séamus Ó Bróinn