Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brittas is situated about twelve miles south-ward from Dublin, on the main road to Waterford and therefore all passing tinkers and gypsies are sure to stay a night or two.
    The gypsies are great fortune tellers. It is said that a gypsie told a great foot-baller that he would be killed on the foot-ballfield, and soon after-wards he was kiled.
    Sometimes a great fight arises between them, but when it is over they are as great as ever.
    Once when my mother was is [sic] Saggart a great band of tinkers came from Rathcoole and very soon afterwards they began fighting amongst themselves.
    Some of the Saggart people interfered in the fight, but the tinkers were not long about making them mind their own work.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Séamus Ó Dubhda