Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day when I was going towards Colonel Hacketts, I saw two little women, it was two years ago. There were six of us there at the time; we saw them as we were going to swim down at the "Four Arches". We were walking along the banks of the Liffey and they were walking towards a well. They were strange women to us and they had pails in their hands, and they were very small. They were about three feet in height and were wearing black clothes and shawls around them and bonnets on their heads. They looked very old and they were very pale. Their faces did not look like other peoples faces, but shriviled up. They never spoke to us and every time we ran they ran, and every time we would stop they stopped, and after a while they went out of sight. Then we went to
    John Brennan
    Iostáin Beaumont, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath