Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a sailor went out to sean, and the ship got wrecked in a wild country, it was twenty five years before he was rescued. When he came home he went to confession, before he went to confession he forgot to find how long he was away. When he went into confession box, the priest asked how long was it since his last confession and he said, he did not know and the priest said is it five years, and he said "sail on there captain". Is it ten years said the priest "sail on there captain again " Well it can't be any more than twenty years said the priest "sail on there captain again" well is it twenty five years said the priest; "I think you may anchor there" said the sailor.
    Aloysius Sheedy
    Baile Gadaí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath