Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to do was to put a wardrobe in front of them because the soldiers would not think of looking there and they would be safe. Another thing used to do was to get a wheat barrell and put the person under it and cover it on top with some wheat, so as the soldiers would think there was nothing under it except wheat.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a woman who used to always complaining of a sore chest. so she went to the doctor, and the doctor told her to stick some plaster on her chest, and she went home. In one of the rooms in the house there was a big chest, and instead of sticking the plaster on her own chest, she stuck it on the chest in the room. So when she went back the doctor asked her if it did her any good, and she said it didn't. Then he asked her if she stuck the plaster on her chest and she told him she stuck the Plaster of Paris on a chest in her room and he laughed. Then he told her to stick his plaster on her own chest.
    Anthony Delany
    Baile an Bhaspailigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath