Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. There are many stories about the robin but this one is said to be true:-
    When Christ was being crucified, a cock robin came and perched on Christ's arm and tried to peck the nails from his hands. The blood kept dropping on the Robin's breast and it was all red ever since that, the bird is called the Robin Redbreast. The hen Robin is not as red as the Cock Robin. There is another bird with a crossed beak, and it is said that this bird pecked "Our Lord". Since that time all the birds of that kind have crossed bills.

Martin Moore, Lismore Hosue, Leixlip Road, Lucan Co Dublin. Aged years. Born in Dublin City. His father and mother's people come from Trim and Athboy Co. Meath. He heard this story in Lucan also.
    Martin Moore
    Bóthar Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath