School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (continued from previous page)
    the heartstone to show the way he went. And in the crack is the prayer book which the priest let drop into it. This room is now bricked up. And the house has now only three hundred an sixty four windows, whereas it had three hundred and sixty five. Mr Connolly who owned the ground on which the chapel is built ever after only asks a halfpenny a year rent, to show his thanks to the priest.
  2. There were three men who were very hungry and had only one loaf between them. While they were trying to decide who would eat the loaf one of them said "Let the one who has the best dream take the loaf". The others agreed and they went to bed. In the morning one of them said "I dreamed that I had a Turnip, and it took two men to lift it; and the second man said "I dreamed that I had a pot to boil your Turnip in", and when it came to the third mans turn he said "I dreamed that I was hungry so I got up and ate the loaf".
  3. An American who had come to Ireland was talking to an Irishman about how fast things were in America. "One day" he said "I let an apple drop from the top window of my hotel, and came down so fast in the lift that I had time to catch it before it reached the ground". "That's nothing" said the Irishman, "The trams in Dublin go so fast that their shadows have to take short cuts to keep up with them".