Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago seven boys of about 14 years of age lived in my granny's house, and eveyone of them had the measles, and were in bed. My granny used to go down to St Edmundsbury every Saturday. One Saturday when she was gone a stag-hunt came across her field. The lads heard the huntsment shouting and they jumped out of bed, and out through the windows and followed the hunt. After dinner granny came home and she went into the room to see if the lads were all right but when she looked in she saw the beds empty. She looked everywhere but could not find them, but about five o'clock the lads walked into the house and they had nothing on them
    Joseph Greene
    Baile Eoghain, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath