School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. One Halloween night a crowd of boys and girls were on their way home had to pass a graveyard. The boys and girls were all walking on the road, except one girl who was walking on the footpath, when she was passing the graveyard gate, she noticed something white moving beside the gate, and gave a big scream, and became very much afraid, and the boys asked her what happened and she told them. Then two of the bravest boys went to see what it was, and they got a great surprise to find that it was one of their own companions with a sheet wrapped around him.
    Anthony Delaney
    Baile an Bhaspailigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath