Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handed the shopkeeper a halfpenny, and was walking away from the ship when the shopkeeper said that he wanted a shilling for the tie, sure said the man they're all the same make only a different colour.
  2. A man entered an outfitters shop in Dublin and asked to see some overcoats, When the attendant brought the first coat the man fitted it on and said that it was too small for him.
    "Cant you imagine it's all right" said the attendant. The man said he would take the coat and got it wrapped up in paper. He took the coat and was walking away when the attendant said that he had not paid for it, "Ah said the man, Cant you imagine it".
    Francis Stapleton
    Radharc na Cora, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath