School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (continued from previous page)
    juice is put in a bowl, and the woman of the house gets a piece of white cloth and dips it in the bowl, and then puts the cloth on the sprain and keeps on doing so for sometime until it is cured.
  2. An old cure for cuts is a spiders web like the ones found in the rafters of old houses, dipped in whiskey and wrapped around the cut and tied with a bandage. This is said by the old people to stop a cut from bleeding and to heal it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    John Byrne
    13
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  3. It is also believed by most of the old people that there is a cure for warts in the water that fills the holes at the foot of trees after rain. Another cure for warts is to rub on to them the lime which drops from the under side of some bridges