Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These cures were practised by Patrick Graham's grandfather the late Mr James Lanigan of 18 Weir View Lucan, and formerly of Bluebell, Inchicore, Co Dublin his native places. He was the maternal grandfather of Patrick Graham of 18 Weir View, Lucan aged 14 years, who often went to look for frogs or eels for him when he wanted to do the cure for anyone.
    Warts:
    The cure for warts is to squeeze the juice from a dandelion stalk on the wart itself
    Toothache:
    The cure for a toothache is, to cut the two backlegs from a frog, put them in a cupful of water and empty them into a pot, and boil for two minutes, then add a spoonful of pepper and leave it for ten minutes. Then soak a piece of cotton wool in it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Graham