Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. About a half a mile from Lucan there is a demense called St Edmunsbury.
    This is a very old story about it. It is now the county branch of St.Patricks Asylum (swifts). There was a gardener working in the place, and a beautiful girl was a nurse there also. The man loved this girl, but she did not want him, because she loved another man. About a month after she married the man she loved, the gardener went mad when he heard she was married, and vowed to kill the man she married. He used to go down to the river every day after his dinner, to lie in the sun. He went down to the river one day, and was lying on the ground, when a man came down to fish. The two of them where talking for a long time. The gardener asked him if he knew the girl, and the man told him he was her husband. The gardener said nothing for a while, then he asked him if he would come down to fish tomorrow at the same time and the man said he would. They went home, and as soon as the gardener got home he got his knife and sharpened it. The next day he went down to the river after his dinner, and when he got down he saw that the man was fishing. He went over and
    Joseph Greene
    Baile Uí Dhúda, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath