Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle on the south side of Lucan station. It is nearly two hundred years old. Many people see it from the trains that pass by. It is in Mr Beatties field and there is a little old house beside it where sheep were kept; it is now shut up and no one is allowed to enter it. It is said that there is a tunnel running from it under the canal to Mr Alf Beattys, where there is another castle. He is living in it at present and it is in good order. It is more than fifty years old. The mouth of tunnel is under it and the tunnel hasn't been used for a long time, because part of it has fallen in, and it would be dangerous to enter it. The old castle at Adamstown has almost disappeared on the
    Joseph Mahony
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath