Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old castle in a lane about a mile and a half outside Lucan, it is said that it was the Danes built it. During the penal days it was owned by a man named Mr Geraghty, who had a brother a priest. The priest came to the castle (to the castle) to hide, but the soldiers heard he was there and they and came and surrounded the castle, and the priest threw the Blessed Sacrament into a well beside the castle, and escaped through a secret tunel which runs from the castle to the Hermitage Cave.
    Not so very long ago when a man named Mr Daniel Brennan was ploughing a field with other men near the castle and he came on concrete in the ground, and when they dug down they found the mouth of a cave near by.