Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Esker was a village long ago. There is an old graveyard with the ruins of an old church in it. Inside the walls of the old ruins there is a stone on which there is a hole cut in the shape of a chalice, it is said that anybody who has sore eyes can cure them by putting their fingers in the water that lies in the chalice and rubbing their eyes with it. Near the chalice on another stone there is a carved hole called the devil's foot, it is said that if anybody puts his hand or his foot in the hole it will stick there. Harly any portion of the old village remains but there is still to be seen an arch of the old bridge called St John's Bridge leading into the village from the south . It is said to be the oldest of its kind in Ireland, and beside it are the ruins of an old