Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night when it was raining very heavily a priest called at a house beside the Bush of Balgaddy; the people turned him away because he had married a fellow to a certain girl, whom they did not like. The priest got shelter in an old shed a good bit on up the road, and he said "May the grass grow in to the door" and the next morning the door could not be opened with the high grass that grew all round it, and they had to dig a way out.
  2. In this district there are four graveyards. One is situated in the village of Lucan and the other two are situated in Esker, one of them is about
    1. am
    Aloysius Sheedy