School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. The Hermitage Golf Club is about two and a half miles north of Lucan. There are many old tales about the Hermitage wood; this is one of them.
    It is said that a hermit used to live in the cave. This cave is in the middle of the wood, and is about a hundred yards from the south bank of the river liffey. Before he became a hermit, he was a Knight, and he had to go over to England very often. When he was over in England he met a beautiful lady, and he fell in love with her. After a while he marrried her against her Father and mothers wishes. They took the first boat they could get and sailed for Ireland. Then he brought her to his house, which