Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a hermit lived in the cave a long time ago. Before he lived in the cave he used to live in the Hermitage House. He was a Knight, and he used to go over to England very often. The last time he went over to England he met a beautiful lady, and he fell in love with her. Then he married her against her father and mother's wishes. As soon as they were married they took the first boat they could get and sailed for Ireland. Then he brought her to live in the big house which is now called the Hermitage house. At that time there was no golf links there. The father of the lady sent four Knights to Ireland, to bring back the lady. The Knights found out where they were living. When they were