School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. Years ago there lived a certain man. When he was going home he met a lady, who walked along beside him, but never spoke. This happened for three nights. At last he went to the priest, and told him, and the priest gave him power to ask her what she wanted. She told him she wanted to see him next night. So next night he met her, and she brought him into Spence's wood, and gave him her jewels, gold and silver. These she said are mine and I trust you to keep them secret. The she told him that she had hidden them there, when she was alive, because her father wanted to take them off her. Then she told him to leave the country and so he went to America. But nothing was heard of him since. She was one of the Luttrells who was drowned.
    2. am
    English
  2. There once lived a man and a priest in Wexford, where my mother's father lived. This man had a field, and every morning the priest went across this field, but they never minded him. He would not become a catholic and was a great sinner. When