School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

This story seems to supply teh best introduction to the legend of The Devil's Mill.

He got this story from his mother who got it from his grandfather then living at Mt. Joseph beside Lord Annaly's place at Luttnellstown near Lucan. His grandfather, a wonderfully healthy old man, when long over eighty years of age walked to and from his work over a mile each way until the week before he died.
    This story seems to supply the best introduction to the legend of "The Devil's Mill"
    Longago there lived near Lucan a Lord (by the ) named Annaly. One day he was fishing, and said to himself if the Devil himself were here he would not catch one, with that a man came down the road,"and passed him the time of day" and then asked for a few casts. The Lord gave him a few, and every time he took out the line he had a fish. Then the lord said in great (s) surprise. "Are you the Devil himself" and he said "yes". So Lord Annaly told him if he was that powerful, to have a mill built and working in the morning. When he looked out next morning the first thing he saw, was the mill built up and working.
    Christopher Baker
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath