Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three-quarters of a mile from Lucan on the lower road, there is an old mill known as The Devil's Mill. Lord Annaly arranged for this mill to be built, and he engaged five or six men to build it. Next morning the men began to build the mill, and their day's work was done they got ready to go home. During the time a man came to the mill. He was a mason and when he came to the mill he was met by Lord Annaly. He asked for work and then to be allowed to work on after the other men had gone home. When the men went home he started to work, and next morning they found the mill
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    George Coleman