Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the north west side of Lucan and about a mile from it, there is a castle. It is called "Luttrellstown Castle" and there is a bridge in its grounds called Lady's Bridge. This is how it got its name.
    One night there was a great feast in the castle, and there was a certain lady there, and there were also two men who were in love with her. One of the men was dangerously jealous because she loved the other man. This man arranged with a couple of other men to kill her, and on the night of the feast he sent a false message to her