Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is an old story about Patrick Sarsfield. It is said that every three years, Patrick comes out on top of the old castle in Lucan Demense and fires a shot out of a blunderbuss in the direction of Limerick. It is said that the person who finds the bullet may find a treasure if he digs under where the bullet lands. Plenty of people have dug there but had no luck.
    The old garden site can still be traced from the remains of the garden shrubs that still grow there on the slope S.W of Lucan House. "Sarsfields Tree" is still pointed out with its inverted bough and tulip shaped flowers showing great age. The new garden is opposite and is the south of the county road, and is reached by a tunnel under the road.