Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when Patrick was a chap he had a dog and a pony. Every morning, he used to ride from the Castle in Lucan Demensne to the garden. The dog would be in a kennel, at the end of the garden. When he would hear the rattle of the gate he would run down whining and barking to meet Patrick. When Patrick had grown to be a man and left Ireland for ever, the dog died and it is said that the dogs spirit comes every thirty three years and loves going back and forward from the place where the kennel was to the garden gate. He does this for a whole fortnight and always after midnight.
    Desmond Kelly
    13
    Patrick Mc Cormack
    Os cionn 70
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Beaumont, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath