Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mistletoe is got and hung out of the middle of the ceiling. It is said that if you walk under the mistletoe that you will have to kiss the girl walking under it at the same time. I never went under it at any time because I was sitting at the fire when the dance was going.
    Many people keep the holly for pancake night. If you burn the holly when you are baking the pancake it is said that you will live a long time.
    Another custom is getting the straw out of the crib. Last year I got a bit and I was never without money. I got a bit this year and so far there was only one day in which I had not got any money. If you get a piece of straw. You can get a piece of holly or ivy from the crib and keep it in your pocket and if you lose it within a week time you will have bad luck.