Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys and girls in Lucan dress up as old men and women and old farmers and go about from house to house playing mouth organs and dancing. Some people let them in to have a dance and give them money, nuts or apples, at the end of the dance some of them only give them nuts and apples and some give them nothing. It is said that if you are out of your own house after twelve o'clock that night that ghosts or evil spirits will be walking around the roads, the fields or lanes and sometimes they follow you to where you are going and with the