Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. Hallow Eve Customs
    Every year there comes a great feast called Hallow Eve.
    Most of the people make colcannon for the dinner, and after that some apples and nuts are handed round; that does them until supper time. Then after supper they play some tricks.
    I know two good ones myself. One is about an apple, an onion and an orange. They place them on a piece of board, and then [place] tie the players' hands behind their backs and blindfold them. Then they move the things around, and put treacle on them, and the boys pick one each, and begin to eat them, and whoever has it eaten first wins sixpence.
    I never did it but I have seen it done.
    Michael Mahady