Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. about four years ago my Daddy Thomas Slattery went on a visit to my grand father William Slattery Straffan Co. Kildare who was seriously ill. It was midnight when he left for home, not too long a journey. He brought his two grey hounds with him for company, as he was walking near his house 12 th lock, Lucan to his sur-prise one of the hounds pulled at the strap to get away. It seemed to see something like a spirit in the ditch, no matter what he did he could not get the dog to go by, he had to take the dog up in his arms, and the dog howled and growled when he was going by the spot in the ditch. On the following night he went out to feed the dogs, and he found the dog which had got the fright dead.
    Shinead Slattery
    An Dara Loc Déag, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath