School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. A Bishop (continued)

Speaking of Dr Lynch brings to mind another bishop of much more recent date who also owns Lucan as his birthplace and with great pride too, one who is fresh in the memory of all the present inhabitants of this small town this present year of 1939 - I allu

(continued from previous page)
    Bathurst - Dr. O'Farrell being his Bishop. After 10 years untiring and devoted work, Dr. O'Farrell had him appointed his co adjustor with right of succession on account of failing health and on his death Dr.Norton duly succeeded him in this see, where he is still working as faithfully and as conscientiously as the day his feet first trod Australian soil as a youthful young priest. May God ever help and bless him.
    "a well-wisher"
  2. It was a great custom on All Souls Night for people to leave a nice bright fire when they were going to bed also to leave glasses of water on the table and chairs settled round the fire. Everyone went to bed early and they prayed for everyone who was dead.
    On christmas Eve the women had all the work done for Christmas Day. Then men loved to play jokes when the children went to bed. They filled their stockings with ashes, stones, cabbage leaves and potatoes. But of course the lovely presents would be there too. When everything was done the people went to bed to rest before going to midnight mass. It was always the custom in Lucan for the men to turn back if they met a woman with red hair on a monday morning.
    Mai Rogers
    Iostáin Beaumont, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath