School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    than 5 Protestants in the Parish. After the restoration (Charles (II)) the parishes of Lucan and Leixlip were united until the 19th Century.
    St. Edmundsbury E. of the village of Lucan on N. side of road to Dublin --- built by Right Hon. Edmund Perry, (the speaker of Irish House of Commons 1771) Perry married daughter of one of the Vesey's (i.e the first Viscount Vesci) the land belonged to the latter. In 1783 Perry entertained the Viceroy here. Perry was afterwards created Viscount Perry
  2. Mud houses were in existence 60 and 70 years ago. The walls were black stone got from The Quarry, Lock Rd., and the floors were mud; few houses had mud walls. The roofs were thatched. Straw was got from the oats. All the houses had a bed in the kitchen (in a corner). The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. Many houses had no chimneys (a hole in the wall) others had fires on the centre of the floor. Windows were not common. There were holes in the walls, at night time sacks were stuck into these holes. Half doors were very common formerly - some are still used
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Campion