Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    England. He met a girl and married her. Her people were opposed to the marriage. The Hermit and his wife came back to Ireland. Her people were so angry they sent five soldiers over to murder the Hermit. They meant to take him by surprise but the Hermit was warned of their coming. He was ready to meet them. Armed, he hid behind the door and the soldiers burst in the door and he attacked them and killed them all. He buried them under five trees which grew beside one another. Ever since they were buried there, white grass grew over the graves in the shape of a cross. When the Hermit died his wife got his money and went back to England. Her people were very pleased when they heard of the death of the Hermit and her great fortune.