Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruined Castle of Ballyowen which is due south of the Clubhouse was in 1650 the residence of a Jacobite family named Nottingham who, however, suffered forfeiture of their property about 1690 after the Revolution. The Castle and the neighbouring Castle of Ballydowd apear to have been the principal residences in the district. The site of the last mentioned castle provided the foundation of the present Woodville House. about 1750 "Woodville" may be seen on the right along the fifteenth, sixteenth and seventeenth fairways of the links.In 1783 the place was of sufficient importance to entertain then Lord Lieutenant.
    Mona Campion
    Baile na Coille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. Once there was an old Hermit who lived on the grounds which is the Hermitage Golf Club now. On one occasion the Hermit went to