Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living in Ofar House.
    Oliver Doyle, Parish Priest of Clondalkin, living at Esker
    Oliver Doyle, Priest of Lucan and Esker, living at Esker.
    Dominick M'Ran Fryer, living generally with Mrs Nottingham, at Lucan sometimes at Major Allens of St Woolstans. In a note to the "Diocese of Dublin in the year 1697" published in the Irish Ecclesiastical Record of June 1888, by the Most Reverend Dr. Donnelly, Bishop of Canea we read: -
    "In the Parish Church of Skerries there is still in use a Chalice of this, or earlier date, presented by a Mrs Nottingham"
    In the Decree of Most Rev. Dr. Russell, constituting the Chapter of the Diocese of Dublin in 1688, the name of Oliver Doyle, Pr. de Kilmactalway (P.P. Lucan) among those who were assigned the left part of the Choir of Canons. In the Charter of St. Laurence O'Toole, 24th May 1178 or 1179 we read