Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Entrance to Demesne

It the County Dublin there is not a fairer spot than Lucan and its surroundings.
    Here nature does a house fo me erect -
    Nature the fairest architect.

It's village, nestled in the union of the tiny River Griffin and the River Liffey whose crystal waters glisten with rarest charms and bear the lordly salmon as they sport on it's bosom, in Auburn-like "loveliest" - not of the plain, but of the beautiful valley. There too are

The sheltered cot, the cultivated farm,
    The never-failing brook, the busy mill,
    The decent church that topt the neighbouring hill

The electric trams plying merrily to and from Dublin - the termini of the Great Southern & Western, and of the Great Midland Railway, bring it with easy communication with the Metropolis and any part of Ireland. Its charming hotel its Sulphur springs its famous Irish Woollen Factory belonging to Mr. Hill, it's long established Flour Mills, owned by Messrs Shackleton, give to it an importance with which many villages are not invested. But last, and