Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Lucan is a very historic place and many are the stories that are told about it.

Lucan is a very historic place and many are the stories that are told about it. It is a very scattered district. In one of these parts is a small three cornered field belonging to a gentleman called Mr. White around Esker South. It is called the Mystery Field it was called by this name because everything happened in it was a mystery. It is said that between the 17th and 19th century it was not a field at all but just a mass of weeds and one time a priest hid in these weeds when the English soldiers were pursuing him. When they came to the weeds they divided into two sections one half went to one side of the weeds and the other half to the other side and not one of them thought of going through the centre of the weeds
    Mary Flanagan
    Mr Hayden