Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was an old house at Lucan side of the Spa Hotel which was believed to be haunted. Any time the house was left alone Ghosts used come and turn the chairs, dresser and anything in the kitchen upside down. On leaving the house the people would lock the door and when they would come home they could not even open the door with the key. So they always had to leave the window a bit open.
    In a house behind Lismore House there live a man and his wife and three children. Anything that the husband or wife left out of their hands it could not be found. The children always found what they left out of their hands. One day the man went to a witch who told him that there was a certain stone in that house that was taken from a fort. He went home and took out the stone and from that day forward he found what he wanted.
    Beside the Cresent there was an old house which was haunted. Every night when the people went to bed they heard the taps running, the lights were switched on and off. Next morning the people sent for the
    Margaret O' Donohue
    Mary Prendergast