Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old grace yard at Esker, Lucan there is a chalice on the tombstone of Father McCarthy's grave some-times when this chalice is full of water people who are sick or have a wound anywhere on them go there and apply the water and are cured. There is also the mark of the devil's foot in this grave-yard it is said that long ago there was a very wicked man being buried here and the devil appeared and stood on a rock. There are also many caves in Lucan. As you walk up the Lock Road you can see on the top of a hill a cave this leads to Ballyowen Castle. It is said there is a treasure hidden in the underground passage and that there is a document telling of its where abouts but no one cold
    Mary Byrne
    Tigh na Sióg, Co. na Mí