Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the house belonging to Mr. Joseph Neary, Fairview, Lucan is haunted and at twelve o'clock every night the door opens and a foot step is heard walking into the hall and out again and bangs the door after him. On Saturday night 1937 Kathleen Neary one of the girls of the house was in the parlour reading a book on St. Agnes when suddenly there loud knocks came to the door and to her great surprise when she opened the door there was no one there. The girl was greatly astonished and she called for her mother, and when her mother came she was green with fright and she would not go into that room to read again.
    There is a house between Lucan and Celbridge which was owned by Mr. Kavanagh but now it is in ruins. This man was married and had a small family and they were grown up. If every member of the family was not in bed at a certain hour every night, when they would go up the stairs they would be kicked down
    Rita Grahame
    Maura Harte