Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stuck with white feathers as to enable the shuttle to fly lightly from one player to another. The court is also another important feature. It is divided into four equal squares with white painted lines. At the back of each square ia a double line and a double line on one side and a single line in front. A net is placed across the narrow part of the court (in the centre) to catch shuttles not hit high enough to cross it. Doubles is a game in which four players are engaged, one in each square. Before the game commences the players toss a racket for choice of court or service. Then the umpire mounts the ladder and the game begins. If the winner of the toss takes service, they start with one hand. And if their opponents do not return the shuttle the servers gain an ace. And so they continue to gain aces as long as their opponents fail to return the shuttle. When either of the sides gain fifteen aces they win a set. The both parties change courts and another set is commenced. The winners of the last set serve so that game continues. When the game is over the losers go up to the winners and congratulate them by shaking hands under the net.