Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds is played by taking a number of your companions and placing them against a wall in a line across. Then you count up to 20 and who-ever is the twentieth one has to stand with her back to the rest of her companions. The owner of the game then whispers the name of any common birds to each of her companions but the girl in front must not hear or see to whom the names are being given, the owner calls out the name of some bird she has given out. Then the girl that was given that name comes out and tips the other girl. Then she runs back to her place and the other girl has to guess who tipped her; if her guess is right the girl that tipped her has to stand out and so the game goes on.