Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that has got the tig, runs after a certain person and they get into the chain and so on till everyone is in the chain (this is the reason for its name). The last girl that is caught is the one that will have the tig for the next game.
  2. Skipping is played in Spring in Lucan. It is a very enjoyable game. We play it at school and at home. We must have a long rope. Two of the children turn the rope and we run in. Sometimes we count say : Five, Ten, Fifteen, Twenty etc. to see who gets the highest number. Sometimes we use a rhyme to see who will marry. We say "a tinker, a soldier etc". then we say "Silk, satin, muslin or rags". then "a coach, carraige, wheel barrow or a donkey cart". This is followed by "a big house, a little house, a pig-sty or a barn". Lastly "how many tiers on your cake one, two, three etc".
    Maureen Comiskey