Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. If the Red Indians are captured there is a great fight to get him to the imprisonment camp. Sometimes one of the cowboys is captured and they make great escapes. If two Red Indians are captured the rest of the Indians give in and the victory is in the hands of the cowboys.
  2. One player is chosen for the frog and sits in the center on the floor. Where there are more than twenty players it is better to have two frogs. The other players stand in a circle around the frog repeating "Frog in the sea can't catch me". They dance forward towards the unfortunate one in the center tormenting him and risking been caught. And sometmes they risk too much and he touches them and they are obliged to change places with him. The hardest part for the frog is that he must stay in a sitting position until released by touching another player.
    Maura Cormack
    Ardán an tSáirséalaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath