School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    hes to go into the den and tell where the fool is going so that some of her companions can rescue her. If the fool is going to the green gate Teresa says "Rescue by the black gate" - if the fool is going to the black gate Teresa says "Rescue by the green gate if able". If the players can run and kick the can before the fool returns Teresa is rescued. So the game goes on till everyone is caught. The last caught is the fool for another game.
  2. Red Indians is played at my home in Spring, Summer and autumn. The players must have Red Indians tiara of feathers and a neck tie and the cowboys must wear a cowboys hat and they must have a revolver, a holster, a necktie and a trouser with frills on it and a lasso. Any numer may play this game. The Red Indians ambush the cowboys but the cowboys are skilled in lassooing
    Maisie Dwyer
    An Eiscir, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath